Privacy Policy


OBJECTIVE

Canadian business corporation Trinic Roofing Inc. (hereinafter "we", "us", "our") adhere to provincial and federal legal responsibilities and obligations concerning the protection of personal information as described in this Privacy and Information Security Policy (hereinafter "Policy"). 

This Policy describes to any person concerned (hereinafter "you") the various operational, technical and legal aspects relating to our coherent and secure practices only where necessary and for the purposes for which consent has been obtained concerning the collection, use, disclosure, retention, destruction and management of your data, i.e., your personal information and other specific elements of information to respect and protect your privacy.

CONSENT - KEY POINTS

1.1 Personal information

By browsing our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by all the clauses contained in this Policy, as published on our website.

You also confirm that you are of legal age under the laws of Canada and Quebec or that you are legally authorized to browse this site.

If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Policy, or if you are not authorized to use our website, it is your responsibility to stop using our website.

By voluntarily providing personal information about yourself, you implicitly consent to its collection, use and retention. This consent is strictly limited to the necessity and purpose of the services required via our office, our website, our authorized service providers and digital platforms (hereinafter “third party”), all in accordance with this Policy.

Prior to any use of personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally provided, we undertake to obtain your consent.

1.2 Sensitive personal information

We do not collect so-called sensitive information when, by its nature or because of the context of its use or communication, it gives rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy.

1.3 Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your personal information at any time. Unless we are legally or contractually obliged to do so, you may change or remove any of the terms and conditions relating to the management of your personal information by contacting us at info@trinictoitures.com.

1.4 Responsibilities of person concerned

You must agree to provide accurate, identifiable and irrefutable data in order to comply with the applicable provisions of this Policy.

You must ensure that the equipment with which you receive or transmit your data from/to us is secure. We cannot be held responsible for involuntary access to your data arising from vulnerability or negligence in the use of your equipment.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with this Policy, and depending on the actions to be taken for specific purposes explained between us and the person concerned, the personal information we collect may include, but is not limited to, the following: Name, e-mail address, telephone number, billing information, street or postal address, specific information related to the unique identification of a credit card or bank account.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

With your consent, you authorize us to use, collect and process your personal information and other elements of information for one or more of the following purposes:


Talk to you by phone or in our office
Filing in the online "Contact us" form
Follow-up by e-mail from one of our employees
Receive information as part of an offer
Hold a telemeeting
Purchase a product or service
Make a payment
Subscribe to our mailing list
Enter a promotional contest
Identify technical elements of information collected through automatic collection technologies on the basis of your consent during your activity on our website and our authorized third party service providers in accordance with this Policy
To create marketing materiel, promotional materiel, targeted advertising or testimonials. In these situations, we make sure that the use of this date will require your consent

In support of maintaining Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), e-mail exchanges are carried out if there is tacit or express consent between you and us. In addition, all e-mails we send clearly identify the sender of the e-mail and provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from our mailing list or contact us with any questions or concerns.

In addition to the above uses, we do not share your data with unauthorized third parties, and under no circumstances do we market your data for profit.

USE OF COOKIES

Certain technical information is collected by your browser when you use our website and authorized third-party sites through the use of cookies or similar technologies. This information is collected only to capture certain features inherent to Web browsing, such as functionality, security features, analytics, advertising and personalization. This automatically transmitted information does not identify you personally.

It is up to the person concerned to decide whether to activate them. If you refuse to use some or all of the cookies, you will be able to access our website, but some services may not be available.

Please note that by default, we do not activate identification, localization and profiling functionalities when using our website, and that our website does not respond to “Do Not Track” requests sent by your browser

SiteGround & WordPress - the United States - Website hosting;
Google Workspace - the United States - Date management system
Google Analytics - the United States - Technical information analytics;

Facebook - the United States - Social network;
Moneris - Canada - Electronic payment processing service.

This technical information allows us to measure and improve our website and other authorized third-party services such as:

 To personalize services and the customer experience;
Evaluate, compile statistics and understand the needs and preferences of data subjects in order to improve the services offered;
Serve as a statistical analytics tool to measure your browsing actions or habits, your internet connection and other similar choices you make, as well as the functionalities related to online applications and communications;
Optimize and manage adherence to advertising campaigns on the Facebook platform if necessary;
Process electronic payments;
Prevent, detect fraud and security breaches, and investigate activities that may be prohibited or illegal.

If we use these technologies, we will use them in compliance with all policies of such authorized third parties as set forth in this Policy.

DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We retain personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. Once this period of time has elapsed, it is then destroyed in accordance with legal requirements. In the event of litigation, partnership, reorganization, sale, purchase, closure or other transition of our business, the minimum retention period for personal information and its protection may be extended to meet our legal, contractual and accounting obligations.

If justified by operational needs, costs and regulations, other alternatives to the destruction of personal information, such as anonymization or archiving, may be appropriate, subject to the demonstration of good information security practices.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT ("PIPEDA")

This website, as well as the third parties’ servers that have made this website available worldwide, are located and operated in the United States. Since data is stored and processed outside of Canada, and to enable us to meet our legal obligations with respect to this Policy, our company ensures compliance with the Canadian “PIPEDA”, itself in line with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) so that we have lawful grounds and safe practices to process the data we collect from you.

Any data you choose to submit to us voluntarily and in accordance with the terms of use set out in this Policy will be accessible in Canada for processing. This information may then be transferred within Canada or outside Canada to other countries outside your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored to ensure its availability. Virtual cloud data distribution ecosystems mean that data may end up in a country that may not have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. By visiting our website, you acknowledge these facts, and by submitting any data to our website, you hereby authorize such data transfer and processing.

SECURITY MEASURES AND INFORMATION SHARING

In order to achieve economies of scale, the use of cloud services allows us to share personal information with third-party service providers (such as our hosting partners, payment card processors, marketing companies and other technology service providers) to the extent necessary to provide the hardware, software, networking, storage and other services that are required to operate the service and maintain a high-quality user experience. In addition to the above uses, we do not share the information we collect with third parties, and in all cases, we do not advertise your information.

At our office, we implement appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration. Only employees with a need-to-know based on the level of sensitivity of the information will have access to your information and will never share it with unrelated parties, to the extent of our legal obligations. Information collected both digitally and physically (on a paper form, for example) is stored in a secure environment.

We require our cloud service providers to use commercially responsible and secure methods established by industry standards. These methods allow for secure transmission, and store data in physical spaces equipped with strict access controls to preserve the confidentiality, availability and integrity of data for the necessary duration for which it was collected.
In all situations where we must disclose personal information to third-party service providers or others, we require that they protect and use only the personal information required for limited purposes in accordance with this Policy. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we impose contractual obligations on such third parties to ensure that your personal information is afforded the same level of protection as set out in this Policy. We do not authorize our third-party service providers to use personal information for marketing purposes other than as required by us.

While contractual arrangements with our cloud service providers optimally ensure a high level of ongoing protection and availability of the data, we collect to prevent misuse, fraud, unauthorized access or disclosure; there is always a risk of a security breach or service interruption. You understand that we cannot be held responsible in the following circumstances:

An unauthorized person or third party obtains access to your date, without our knowledge, permission or consent;
One more services are interrupted for reasons beyond our control;
Our website is tampered with, and your date may be intercepted in this way.

In such circumstances, you agree that we will not be liable for such actions, and that no legal remedy or release will be available against us.

In the event of a breach of any part of this Policy, our terms and conditions, our terms of use or the disclosure of the website, we will assess the possibility of disclosing personal information in accordance with the law in order to prevent or mitigate an illegal act that is or may be committed. In addition, we will determine that such disclosure be necessary to protect the rights of our corporation, any member of our company, our online presence and our customers.

EXTERNAL LINKS

The website may provide links to other third-party websites and social media. We have no control over the content of third-party sites, and cannot be held responsible for damages of any kind arising from the browsing and use of these third parties.
We are also not responsible for the confidentiality of personal information that is voluntarily shared by you with third parties not consented to by us and you in connection with the use of this Policy.
We invite you to consult the privacy policies of any third parties of interest to ensure that the use and protection of your personal information is appropriate for you.

ACCESS PERSONS CONCERNED

The person concerned may request the rectification, withdrawal and description of personal information collected for the period reasonably necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was collected or to meet legal requirements. Once this period has elapsed, it is then destroyed in accordance with legal requirements.

At the request of the person concerned, the Information Security Officer or his equivalent will be obliged to communicate to the person, in a structured and commonly used technological format, any personal information collected from the person. If the person concerned so requires, this communication may also be made to a person or organization authorized to collect the information.

Here are examples of requests for access to personal information:

1. Confirm the existence of the information;

2. Access the information;

3. Correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated information;

4. Anonymize, black out or delete information that is unnecessary, excessive or inconsistent with this Policy;

5. Require portability of information to another service provider or product, upon express request and with due regard for trade and industry secrets, in accordance with our information management controls and legislative regulations;

6. Dispose of personal information processed with consent unless legally required to do so;

7. Share information with all public and private entities with which the Information Security Officer has made serious and legitimate shared use of the data;

8. Clarify to the person concerned the implications of not giving consent and the consequences of a refusal;

9. Revoke or withdraw consent at any time.

INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER

If you have any questions concerning this Policy or your rights in this regard, or if you wish to consult, update or delete your personal information, here is the contact information for the person responsible:

Tristan Martin
819-210-5528
E-mail: info@trinictoitures.com

NON-COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY

An individual whose personal information has been collected, retained, used, disclosed or destroyed in a manner that does not comply with this Policy may file a confidential complaint with the Information Security Officer at info@trinicroofing.com.

The person concerned must provide his or her name, contact details, including a telephone number, as well as the subject and reasons for the complaint. Sufficient detail must be provided to enable the complaint to be properly assessed. A response will be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the complaint is insufficiently precise, the Information Security Officer may request any additional information deemed necessary to assess the complaint. The Information Security Officer will investigate complaints received, minimize damage and take any necessary corrective actions.

It is also possible to file a complaint with the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec. However, we encourage the person concerned to contact the Information Security Officer first, and to wait for the conclusion of the planned handling process.

MODIFICATION TO THE POLICY

This Policy may be modified at any time for reasons of compliance with new legal obligations or changes to our content, services and digital technologies. No change, however minor, that would diminish your rights under this Policy will be made without your express consent.

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page, including the date of revision, if any, and disseminated by any means necessary to reach those affected by this Policy.

Following the publication of changes to the Policy, continuing to provide your data and to use any information obtained through the website, its content and authorized third parties in accordance with this Policy means that you agree with them.

If you have any questions about this Policy or your rights under it, please contact us at info@trinicroofing.com.

January 19, 2024

Dernière mise à jour : 7 mai 2023

Come visit us

Phone

819-210-5528

Business hours

Monday to Friday : 6 a.m. to 6 p.m.

Saturday & Sunday : Closed

© 2023 · Trinic Roofing Inc · All Rights Reserved · Privacy Policy